Privacy Policy

We fully respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent.

Any personal information that you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR (EU Regulation 2016/769)

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy statement you should contact our office on +353 1 678-7446 or e-mail phanlon@obrienlynam.ie

OBL Solicitors Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or links to same. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of Personal Information

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us). Any information that you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by us for the purpose for which you provided it.

It is the policy of OBL Solicitors never to disclose technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law.

Use of technical information will only be for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR (EU Regulation 2016/769)

Legal

Terms of Use – If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, then you are not allowed to use this website and should terminate such usage immediately.

Use of Content; Restrictions; Privacy Policy

Unless otherwise indicated in the relevant content, and on the condition that you comply with all of your obligations under these Terms of Use, you are authorised to view, copy, print, and distribute (but not modify) the content on this Website; provided that (i) such use is for informational, non-commercial purposes only, and (ii) any copy of the content that you make must include the copyright notice or other attribution associated with the content.

You are not authorised to copy or use any software, proprietary processes, or technology embodied or described in this Website.

You will comply with all applicable laws in accessing and using this Website.

You acknowledge that we may use your personal information and data according to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice, which are incorporated herein by this reference. You hereby agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice, including any obligations imposed on you therein.

Intellectual Property Rights; No use of OBL Solicitors names or logos

Unless otherwise indicated, the content on this Website is provided by OBL Solicitors.

This Website and its contents are protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws. We and our licensors reserve all rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use.

“OBL Solicitors” is a registered trademark of OBL Solicitors Limited. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use or as expressly authorized in writing by OBL Solicitors, you shall not use this trademark either alone or in combination with other words or design elements, including in any press release, advertisement, or other promotional or marketing material or media, whether in written, oral, electronic, visual or any other form.

References to other parties’ trademarks on this Website are for identification purposes only and do not indicate that such parties have approved this Website or any of its contents. These Terms of Use do not grant you any right to use the trademarks of other parties.

For more information, please contact +353 1 678 7446